Wednesday, July 4, 2007
[…] 4(a) In order for there to be (1) liability for any given tax imposed by the Internal Revenue Code,and in this instance Assessments for What by the St. Paul City Council or (2) a requirement to collect any given tax imposed by the Internal Revenue Code, an implementing regulation must apply to the fact circumstance of the person liable. The requirement for implementing regulations is restated in the general rule that controls 26 U.S.C. § 6011(a): “When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Every person required to make a return or statement shall include therein the information required by such forms or regulations.”

4(b) California Bankers Assn. v. Schultz